Photo of author

by

Lu-Ann Simon June 26, 2026

This post may contain affiliate links, please see our Disclosure for details.

Salmon Salad Deviled Eggs

Salmon Salad Deviled Eggs
Recipes Lova Cookbook

Love This Recipe? You'll Love the Next 100.

Get 100 cozy family recipes with beautiful full-color photos, simple ingredients, and easy step-by-step instructions.

✓ 100 Easy Family Recipes
✓ Beautiful Full-Color Photos
✓ Simple Step-by-Step Instructions
✓ Instant PDF Download
Get the Cookbook →
Only $19.99 • Instant PDF Download

There’s something enchanting about the combination of creamy, blendable deviled eggs and the rich flavor of salmon salad. Perfect for gatherings or a simple lunch, Salmon Salad Deviled Eggs are an elegant twist on a classic favorite. Picture your friends and family gathered around the table, delighting in every bite while savoring the refreshing flavors and delightful textures of this dish.

What Makes This Special

These Salmon Salad Deviled Eggs stand out for several reasons:

  • A delightful blend of flavors and textures.
  • High in protein and packed with omega-3s from the salmon.
  • Quick to prepare, making them perfect for any occasion.
  • A great option for both appetizers and light meals.
  • Versatile enough to customize with your favorite herbs or spices.

With their vibrant taste, these deviled eggs are not just a treat; they are a conversation starter and an eye-catching dish that will please any palate.

Gather These Ingredients

For these delicious deviled eggs, you’ll need a lovely balance of flavors and textures. Here’s what to gather:

  • 6 hard-boiled eggs
  • 1 can of salmon (or tuna if you prefer)
  • 2 tablespoons mayo
  • 1 teaspoon mustard
  • Salt and pepper to taste

Each ingredient plays a role in creating that comforting, creamy filling that complements the tender egg whites perfectly.

How to Cook Salmon Salad Deviled Eggs

Follow this simple step-by-step method to create your Salmon Salad Deviled Eggs:

  1. Cut the hard-boiled eggs in half and remove the yolks. Carefully cut each egg in half lengthwise, using a sharp knife to ensure a clean cut. Gently scoop the yolks into a mixing bowl.

  2. In a bowl, mix the egg yolks, salmon (or tuna), mayo, mustard, salt, and pepper until well combined. Use a fork to mash the yolks thoroughly while mixing in the other ingredients. The mixture should be creamy but still have a bit of texture from the salmon.

  3. Spoon or pipe the mixture back into the egg white halves. Taking care not to overfill, you want each egg white half to appear elegantly topped with the savory filling.

  4. Garnish with additional herbs or paprika, if desired. A sprinkle of paprika can add a lovely color and a hint of smokiness. Fresh herbs, such as dill or chives, can elevate the flavor further.

  5. Serve chilled. Arrange the completed deviled eggs on a platter and serve them fresh out of the fridge for the best taste.

Prep ~10 minutes, Cook ~0 minutes, Total ~10 minutes, Servings ~3-4, Kcal ~180 per serving (estimate).

Preparing in Advance

If you’re planning a get-together or want to enjoy these deviled eggs later, they can be made ahead of time. You can prepare the filling a day in advance and store it in the refrigerator. Just keep the mixture in an airtight container. Before serving, spoon it into the egg whites for that freshly-made touch.

How to Store Leftovers

To maximize freshness, store any leftovers in an airtight container in the refrigerator. They should be consumed within 3 days for optimal taste and texture. If you need to reheat any portion (although typically served cold), do so gently in the microwave, checking regularly to avoid overcooking. A good cue for freshness is the smell; a pungent scent means it’s best to compost any lingering eggs.

Perfect Pairings

These exquisite Salmon Salad Deviled Eggs go wonderfully with:

  • A crisp green salad with vinaigrette.
  • Toasted baguette slices topped with light spreads.
  • A refreshing cucumber salad for a cool contrast.
  • Lightly seasoned crackers for crunch.
  • A fruit platter for a subtle sweetness to balance the savory flavors.

Make It Your Own

There are countless ways to customize your Salmon Salad Deviled Eggs to match your preferences or those of your guests:

  • Add diced pickles or capers for a briny kick.
  • Incorporate finely chopped fresh dill or parsley for brightness.
  • Mix in a splash of lemon juice for added acidity.
  • Substitute Greek yogurt for mayonnaise for a tangy twist.
  • Experiment with different proteins like canned tuna or shredded chicken for variety.

With so many options, you can create your own signature deviled egg recipe.

Pro Tips for Best Results

To achieve the most delightful results, keep these tips in mind:

  • Ensure your hard-boiled eggs are completely cooled before peeling to get neat halves.
  • When mixing the yolk filling, aim for a creamy consistency without overworking it.
  • Have fun piping the filling using a zip-top bag with a corner snipped for a fun, decorative approach.
  • Chill the filled deviled eggs for at least 30 minutes before serving for the best flavor blend.

Your Questions Answered

  • Can I use fresh salmon instead of canned?
    Fresh salmon can definitely work, but ensure it’s properly cooked. Canned salmon provides a convenient flavor that’s just as delightful.

  • How can I increase the flavor in my filling?
    A splash of lemon juice, a dash of hot sauce, or some finely chopped capers can elevate the overall flavor.

  • Are Salmon Salad Deviled Eggs gluten-free?
    Yes, this recipe is inherently gluten-free, so feel free to enjoy without worry.

  • How long will the deviled eggs last in the fridge?
    They’ll be fresh for up to three days when stored properly in the refrigerator.

  • Can I make these with other types of fish?
    Absolutely! Any similar canned fish, like tuna or sardines, can be substituted for a different flavor profile.

So, whether you’re serving them at a party or enjoying them as a simple light meal, these Salmon Salad Deviled Eggs are sure to impress. For more unique twists on deviled eggs, check out this delightful recipe for Avocado Deviled Eggs or indulge in a variation like California Roll Deviled Eggs. With every bite, you’ll be reminded of why deviled eggs are a timeless favorite, and the flavors of salmon make them a standout dish that you’ll return to time and again.

Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon

Salmon Salad Deviled Eggs


  • Author: anastasia-rice
  • Total Time: 10 minutes
  • Yield: 3-4 servings 1x
  • Diet: Gluten-Free

Description

Delicious and elegant twist on classic deviled eggs, filled with creamy salmon salad.


Ingredients

Scale
  • 6 hard-boiled eggs
  • 1 can of salmon (or tuna)
  • 2 tablespoons mayo
  • 1 teaspoon mustard
  • Salt and pepper to taste

Instructions

  1. Cut the hard-boiled eggs in half and remove the yolks.
  2. Mix the egg yolks, salmon, mayo, mustard, salt, and pepper until creamy.
  3. Spoon or pipe the mixture back into the egg white halves.
  4. Garnish with herbs or paprika as desired.
  5. Serve chilled from the refrigerator.

Notes

For best flavor, chill the filled deviled eggs for at least 30 minutes before serving.

  • Prep Time: 10 minutes
  • Cook Time: 0 minutes
  • Category: Appetizer
  • Method: No Cooking
  • Cuisine: American

Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 1 egg half
  • Calories: 180
  • Sugar: 1g
  • Sodium: 200mg
  • Fat: 12g
  • Saturated Fat: 2g
  • Unsaturated Fat: 9g
  • Trans Fat: 0g
  • Carbohydrates: 1g
  • Fiber: 0g
  • Protein: 15g
  • Cholesterol: 150mg

Keywords: deviled eggs, salmon salad, appetizer, gluten-free, party recipe